East Region Short Course Championships Report

09 November 2015

KATHERINE Brown led the way as City of Peterborough topped the medals table at the East Region 2015 Short Course Championships at Inspire Luton Sports Village.

The 16-year-old won three individual gold medals - in the 200m butterfly (2:14.10), 400m freestyle (4:14.96) and 200m freestyle (2:01.72) - as well as helping COPS take first place in all three of the women’s relay events.

Leah Roughan also claimed a hat-trick of individual crowns with emphatic victories in the 400m medley (4:51.02), 100m breaststroke (1:09.31) and 200m breaststroke (2:26.83), as well as contributing to two relay successes.

But the most successful individual swimmer over the weekend was Hoddesdon’s Georgina Pryor who won four golds in the 50m backstroke (28.58secs), 50m butterfly (27.02secs), 50m freestyle (26.13secs) and 100m butterfly (1:00.18).

Peterborough’s other wins came from Joshua Graves in the men’s 200m butterfly (2:05.65), Mollie Allen in the 200m medley (2:17.92) and Rebecca Burton in the women’s 50m breaststroke (32.38secs).

Team Ipswich pair Regan Lloyd and Rebecca Sherwin, and Lawrence Palmer of Puttridge, also claimed three titles each.

Lloyd dominated the men’s freestyle events, winning the 400m (3:57.40), 200m (1:50.85) and 100m (51.25secs), while Sherwin touched first in the 100m freestyle (56.99secs), 200m backstroke (2:14.78) and 100m backstroke (1:02.02).

And Palmer proved untouchable in the men’s breaststroke finals, winning the 50m (27.3secs), 100m (59.13secs) and 200m (2:12.26) in dominating fashion. Brandon Nabarro was Puttridge’s other gold medallist in the men’s 200m medley (2:04.67).

Hatfield were second in the medals table. They had double wins from Nathan Hughes in the 1500m (15:30.10) and 400m medley (4:24.09) and Peter Webster in the 50m freestyle (23.92secs) and 50m butterfly (25.47secs).

William Kearsey and Luke Hazlehurst also weighed in with victories in the 50m backstroke (25.86secs) and 200m backstroke (2:01.59) respectively, while Hatfield also proved unbeatable in the three men’s relays.

Basildon & Phoenix won two golds through the efforts of Conor Harold in the 100m backstroke (55.98secs) and George Epsly in the 100m butterfly (55.58secs). 

And there was also success for Harpenden’s Abby Smith in the women’s 800m (8:54.95), Southend’s Charlie Pond-Thompson in the 100m medley (59.29secs) and Rilke Nagell-Kleven of UEA Norwich in the women’s 100m medley (1:04.72).

CLICK HERE for full results

Back to top